Component Function Check
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-464, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT

Clicking sound should be heard.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-464, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to EC-465, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation".
Electrical load signal
Fuel pumpP0776 pressure control solenoid B
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detection condition
P0776
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid “B” Performance/
Stuck Off)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is maintained for 10
...
Active trace control
This system senses driving based on the driver’s
steering and acceleration/braking patterns, and
controls brake pressure at individual wheels to
aid tracing at corners and help smooth vehicle
response.
The Active Trace Control can be set to ON (enabled)
or OFF (disabled) through the Vehicl ...
U1000 CAN COMM circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction
detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and ...