DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0010 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is open. | Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to ground. | ||
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS1) are shorted to each other. | ||
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0011 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is open. | |
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to ground. | ||
| ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS2) are shorted to each other. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
B0001, B0002 driver airbag module
B0020 side airbag module IHP0850 PNP switch
Description
Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition ...
P117A air fuel ratio
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P117A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any cylinder for a
specified
length of time.
...
Luggage hooks
When securing items using luggage hooks located
on the back of the seat or side finisher do
not apply a load over more than 6.5 lbs (29 N) to
a single hook.
The luggage hooks that are located on the floor
should have loads less than 110 lbs (490 N) to a
single hook.
The luggage hooks ...