DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0001 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). | Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable) | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0002 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open (including the spiral cable). | |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation".
5.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
B0010, B0011 passenger airbag moduleIgnition coil
Exploded View
Ignition coil
Spark plug
Rocker cover
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Remove air duct assembly. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View" .
Disconnect the harness connector from the ignition coil.
Remove the ignition coil.
CAUTION:
...
Shift lock system
Component Function Check
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
Turn ignition ON.
Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position
with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other ...
ECU diagnosis information
BCM
Reference Value
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following
functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS sensor IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS sensor
Read T ...