DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0001 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). | Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable) | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0002 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open (including the spiral cable). | |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation".
5.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
B0010, B0011 passenger airbag moduleP0500 VSS
Description
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN
communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the
other is from TCM.
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
...
Roof side molding
Exploded View
Roof side molding
Back door hinge cover
Metal clip
Pawl
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Release roof side molding (1) using suitable tool (A) then
remove roof side molding.
: Metal clip
CAUTION:
Apply protective tape (B) around the roof side moldi ...
Rear-facing child restraint installation using the seat belts
Rear-facing child restraint installation using the seat belts
WARNINGThe three-point seat belt with Automatic
Locking Retractor (ALR) must be used
when installing a child restraint. Failure to
use the ALR mode will result in the child
restraint not being properly secured. The ...