DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
|
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0001 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). | Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable) | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0002 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open (including the spiral cable). | |
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
| DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation".
5.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
B0010, B0011 passenger airbag modulePreparation
Special Service Tool
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool name
Description
—
(J-46534)
Trim Tool Set
Removing trim components
Commercial Service Tool
(TechMate No.)
Tool name
Description
( — )
Power tool
Loo ...
Basic inspection
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Inspection
AFTER A COLLISION
WARNING:
Inspect all seat belt assemblies including retractors and attaching hardware
after any collision.
NISSAN/INFINITI recommends that all seat belt assemblies in use during a
collision be replaced
unless the collision was minor and t ...
System
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
MAIN CONTROL CONTENTS OF TCM
Controls
Reference
Line pressure control
TM-36, "LINE PRESSURE CONTROL : System Description"
Shift control
TM-37, "SHIFT CONTROL : System De ...